Accessories for Microscopes

Select your microscope model first and then all the connectors you wish to inspect to see compatible accessories.

Get help choosing. Contact

Custom design
Custom Tip
for inspection of your special connectors as per your drawings/ specifications with fast turnover time and at a favorable cost.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-PC-F
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO PC connectors in adapters (bulkhead). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-APC-F
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO APC connectors in adapters (bulkhead). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-PC-M-V2
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO PC connectors (patch cord side). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-APC-M-V2
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO APC connectors (patch cord side). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MT-PC
for inspection of fibers of MT ferrules, PC type. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MT-APC
for inspection of fibers of MT ferrules, APC type. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-PC-F-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-APC-F-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-PC-M-V2-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-APC-M-V2-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-MT-PC-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MT ferrules, PC endface. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-MT-APC-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MT ferrules, APC endface. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-F-R
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-F-R
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-M-R
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-M-R
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
MNT-MT-PC-R
for inspection of fibers in MT ferrules, PC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MT-APC-R
for inspection of fibers in MT ferrules, APC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-F-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-F-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-M-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-M-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MT-PC-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MT ferrules, PC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MT-APC-S
for inspection of the whole ferrule (including fibers and guide holes) in MT ferrules, APC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-F-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-F-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters). Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-M-V2-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, PC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-M-V2-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, patch cord side. Tip for Manta+V2.
MNT-MT-PC-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MT ferrules, PC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MT-APC-L
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in MT ferrules, APC endface. Tip for Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-MINI-AVIM/APC-M
for inspection of Mini-Avim APC connectors
Card image cap
MNT-FC/APC-R-M
for inspection of FC APC connectors with narrow key
Card image cap
MNT-AVIM/PC-F
for inspection of Avim PC connectors in adapters
Card image cap
MNT-3.2/SMA-M
for SMA connectors with 3.2 mm ferrule and FP end face
Card image cap
MNT-E2000/PC-F
for inspection of E2000™/PC connectors in adapters*
* The current software supports visual inspection only, without Pass/Fail analysis
Card image cap
MNT-E2000/APC-F
for inspection of the E2000™/APC connectors in adapters*
* The current software supports visual inspection only, without Pass/Fail analysis
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-F-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Senko IP MPO/APC single-mode and multi-mode connectors in adapters; can be also used for some other MPO patchcords in patch panels
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-F-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Senko IP MPO/PC single-mode and multi-mode connectors in adapters; can be also used for some other MPO patchcords in patch panels
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-F-IP1-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Senko IP1 MPO/APC single-mode and multi-mode connectors in adapters (bulkhead)
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-F-IP1-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Senko IP1 MPO/PC single-mode and multi-mode connectors in adapters (bulkhead)
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-PC-A75-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in QSFP transceivers with MPO/PC interface
Card image cap
MNT-MPO-APC-A77-H
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in QSFP transceivers with MPO/APC interface
MNT-VSFF-PC-F-A
MNT-VSFF-PC-F-A
for inspection of MDC and SN® connectors in adapters. Tip for Manta W+, Manta HM and Manta+V2
MNT-CS-LC-PC-F-A
MNT-CS-LC-PC-F-A
active tip for inspection of CS connectors in HD patch panels and QSFP transceivers with LC and CS interface. Tip for Manta W+, Manta HM and Manta+V2.
Card image cap
MNT-W-MPO-APC-F-P30
for inspection of fibers in MTP®/MPO connectors, APC endface, bulkhead side (in adapters), modified for 30 degrees patch panels.
Card image cap
MNT-W-CS-PC-F
for inspection of CS®/PC duplex connectors in adapters with 2 ferrules visible at once (not suitable for HD patchpanels). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-MXC-P

tip for inspection of MXC plug

MNT-W-MXC-R

tip for inspection of MXC receptacle

MNT-W-ODC-XL

Tip for inspection of fibers and guide holes in ODC and Q-ODC connectors for SMX-Manta-W+ probe (to be coupled with a determined adapter).

MNT-ADP-ODC2

adapter for testing ODC2 connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

MNT-ADP-ODC4

adapter for testing ODC4 connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

MNT-ADP-QMT-APC

adapter for testing Q-ODC12 APC connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

MNT-ADP-QMT-PC

adapter for testing Q-ODC12 PC connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

MNT-ADP-QODC-MINI

adapter for testing Q-ODC2 mini connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

MNT-ADP-QODC2

adapter for testing QODC2 connectors plug and socket type (to be coupled with MNT-W-ODC-XL tip)

Card image cap
MNT-Q-ODC12-APC-P-SL
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Q-ODC12/APC plug connectors
Card image cap
MNT-Q-ODC12-PC-P-SL
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Q-ODC12/PC plug connectors
MNT-W-EB
MNT-W-EB
for inspection of ferrule in 3M™ Expanded Beam Optical Connector (patch cord and bulkhead side)
Card image cap
MNT-Q-ODC12-APC-S-SL
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Q-ODC12/APC socket connectors
Card image cap
MNT-Q-ODC12-PC-S-SL
for inspection of fibers and guide holes in Q-ODC12/PC socket connectors
MNT-W-MPO-PC-F-V2
MNT-W-MPO-PC-F-V2
for inspection of fibers in MTP/MPO PC connectors in adapters (tip with longer nose for dense patch panels). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-MPO-APC-F-V2
MNT-W-MPO-APC-F-V2
for inspection of fibers in MTP/MPO APC connectors in adapters (tip with longer nose for dense patch panels). Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-OptiTip-P
MNT-W-OptiTip-P
for inspection of fibers in HMFOC, OptiTip connectors, plug side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-OptiTip-S
MNT-W-OptiTip-S
for inspection of fibers in HMFOC, OptiTip connectors, jack side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-OptiTip-P-SL
MNT-W-OptiTip-P-SL
for inspection of fibers and pin holes in HMFOC, OptiTip connectors, plug side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
MNT-W-OptiTip-S-SL
MNT-W-OptiTip-S-SL
for inspection of fibers and pin holes in HMFOC, OptiTip connectors, jack side. Tip for Manta W+ and Manta HM.
PLR-F-MT/PC
Fixture for 12/72-fiber and 16/32-fiber MT/PC ferrules.
Card image cap
PLR-F-MT/APC
Fixture for 12/72-fiber and 16/32-fiber MT/APC ferrules.
Card image cap
PLR-F-MPO/PC
Fixture for MPO/PC patch cords (both male and female, 12/72-fiber and 16/32-fiber types)
Card image cap
PLR-F-MPO/APC
Fixture for MPO/APC patch cords (both male and female, 12/72-fiber and 16/32-fiber types)
Card image cap
SMX-T-CS-PC-F
for inspection of CS®/PC connectors in adapters (not suitable for HD patch panels). Tip for SMX-Scopio-B, Manta W+, Manta HM, Manta+V2.
SMX-T-2.5/APC-M

for inspection of 2.5/APC type connectors (SC, FC, ST, E2000™, ELIO etc.) connectors and termini.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-SC/APC-F

for inspection of the SC/APC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-1.25/APC-M

for inspection of 1.25/APC type connectors (LC, MU, CS®, SN®, MDC, etc.) and termini (ARINC).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-LC/APC-F-K

for inspection of LC/APC connectors in adapters (improved design with a key to open connector shutter).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-LC/PC-F-K

for inspection of the LC/PC connectors in adapters and SFP transceivers (improved design with a key to open connector shutter).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MTP/MPO/APC-U

for inspection of MTP®/MPO APC connectors (both genders).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MT/APC

for inspection of MT ferrules APC type.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-2.5/PC-M

for inspection of 2.5 PC and UPC type (SC, FC, ST, E2000™, ELIO etc.) connectors and termini.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-SC/PC-F

for inspection of the SC/PC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-FC/PC-F

for inspection of the FC/PC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-FC/APC-F-V2
engraved as FC/AF-V2

for inspection of the FC/APC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-1.25/PC-M

for inspection of 1.25 PC and UPC type connectors (LC, MU, CS®, SN®, MDC, etc.) and termini (ARINC).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-ST/PC-F

for inspection of the ST/PC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MTP/MPO/PC-U

for inspection of MTP®/MPO PC connectors (both genders).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MT/PC

for inspection of MT ferrules PC type.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-1.6-S

for inspection of 29504/5 termini (socket). These are most typically used in MIL-DTL-38999 connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-1.6/PC-F

for inspection of MIL-DTL-38999 connectors (with 3.5mm distance from mating face to socket termini).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-1.6-P

for inspection of 29504/4 termini (pin), most typically associated with 38999 style connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-1.25-S

for inspection of 29504/18 termini in socket connectors, most typically associated with MIL-DTL-38999 style connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-1.25-P

for inspection of 29504/18 termini in plug connectors, most typically associated with MIL-DTL-38999 style connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-2.0-P

for inspection of 29504/14 termini (pin), most typically associated with MIL-PRF-28876 style connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-E2000/PC-F

for inspection of the E2000™ PC, UPC and APC connectors in adapters*
*Fits only digital Scopio probes with serial numbers starting with SE and SB. The current software supports visual inspection only, without Pass/Fail analysis.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-DIN/PC-F

for inspection of the DIN/PC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-AVIM/PC-F

for inspection of the AVIM/PC connectors in adapters.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-3.2/SMA-M

for inspection of the SMA connectors with 3.2 mm ferrule and FP end face.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-3.2/SMA-E-M

A Tip with shifted center for inspection of multi-fiber SMA connectors with 3.2 mm ferrule and FP end face.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-2.5-S-ELIO

ELIO female tip with a special adapter (for inspection of ELIO female recessed adapters).

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

SMX-T-MIL-2.0-S

for inspection of 29504/15 termini (socket). These are most typically associated with MIL-PRF-28876 style connectors.

Requires MNT-ADP adapter if used with Manta probes.

For single-fiber inspection, Polaris is compatible with MAX fixtures used with Sumix interferometers.
Suitable fixtures can be chosen at the Interferometer Accessories page.

Can't find the tip you need? Contact

Reference artifacts

MNT-REF-S0.75um Verification artifact (ferrule) with a pattern consisting of 2 scratches of 0.75 um width, 5 nm depth, extended length, and 20 um separation distance. Produced with nanoindentation technology, PC polished. AFM measurement report included.
MNT-REF-S2um Verification artifact (ferrule) with a pattern consisting of 2 scratches of 2.0 um width, 15 nm depth, extended length, and 20 um separation distance. Produced with nanoindentation technology, PC polished. AFM measurement report included.
MNT-REF-D0.75um Verification artifact (ferrule) with a pattern consisting of 2 spot defects of 0.75 um diameter, 15 nm depth, and 30 um separation distance. Produced with nanoindentation technology, PC polished. AFM measurement report included.
MNT-REF-D2um Verification artifact (ferrule) with a pattern consisting of 2 spot defects of 2.0 um diameter, 60 nm depth, and 30 um separation distance. Produced with nanoindentation technology, PC polished. AFM measurement report included.

Other Accessories

Stand for desktop use of SMX-Manta W+ probe
MNT-W-STAND
stand (cradle) for desktop use of SMX-Manta W+ probes
Stand for desktop use of SMX-Manta and SMX-Manta+ probes
MNT-STAND
stand (cradle) for desktop use of SMX-Manta and SMX-Manta+ probes
Adapter to single-fiber tips
MNT-ADP
adapter to single-fiber tips (SMX series)
MPO-Verifier
MPO-Verifier
Illumination module for polarity, continuity and fiber sequence verification of MPO patch cords (to be used with SMX-Manta W+)
Learn more
Accessories Filter

Microscope model to use with:

Connector polishing type:

Connector:

Connector type:

Type of interconnect:

Tips series: